Home – Main Page

The annual United We Run! event will not take place in 2017. Should you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to email Health Canada’s Corporate Services Branch Communications Team.

On Thursday, June 9, 2016, 226 public servants from 9 different government organizations did something truly extraordinary by joining together to participate in the 2016 United We Run!

Over $12,000 was raised for the Government of Canada Workplace Charitable Campaign (GCWCC).

Thank you to the organizers, volunteers, participants and everyone who came together to make this event a true success!

Race Results

Race results can be viewed via the following links:

Individual runners – http://runninggoattiming.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/2K-Final-Resutls.pdf

Teams – http://runninggoattiming.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/Team-Results-Final.pdf

Photos

Award photos

Event photos

Participating government organizations

  • Agriculture and Agri-food Canada
  • Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
  • Environment and Climate Change Canada
  • Health Canada
  • Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada
  • Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
  • Public Health Agency of Canada
  • Statistics Canada
  • Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat

Awards

Award Recipient (s) Organization
Best Fundraising Guest Department Environment and Climate Change Canada
Best Fundraising Team
1st place – ECCC Enforcers Chris Linklater Environment and Climate Change Canada
Margaret Meroni
Juliette Tessier
Julie Cousineau
Julie Horvath
2nd place – Mathletes Marianne Blais Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
Sébastien LaRochelle-Côté
Philippe Nadeau
Yannick Lacharité
Granda Kopytko
3rd place –  Finance Girls Mylène Lapratte Environment and Climate Change Canada
Valerie Leclerc
Mélanie Fortier
Véronique Dinelle
Stéphanie St-Jean
Best Fundraising Walker/Fun Runner
1st place Pat Curry Health Canada
2nd place Yad Bhuller Health Canada
3rd place Connie Moase Health Canada
Best Health Canada Fundraising Branch
Pest Management and Regulatory Agency
Fastest Individual Male
1st place Jonathan Provost Health Canada
2nd place Andrew Ha Health Canada
3rd place Glenn Robinson Public Health Agency of Canada
Fastest Individual Female
1st place Erin Kropac Public Health Agency of Canada
2nd place Stephanie Haddad Environment and Climate Change Canada
3rd place Gillian Dawson Health Canada
Fastest Male Team
1st place – The EAD Green Machine Nicole McKenzie Health Canada
Evan Dobson
Patrick Keenan
Matthew Goncalves
2nd place – Engagenators! Karen Cumberland Environment and Climate Change Canada
Timothy Gull
Eric Shoesmith
Brian Litaitsat
3rd place – Les Tortues Jacob Tummon Environment and Climate Change Canada
Casey Rosenberg
Bryan Stephens
 John Beaudoin
Stephanie Haddad
Fastest Female Team
1st place – Zoom Zoom Jennifer Crain Public Health Agency of Canada
Siobhan O’Donnell
Karen Roberts
Marisol Betancourt
Erin Kropac
2nd place – Best Pace Scenario Jasmine Bundale Public Health Agency of Canada
Jenni Wylie
Tanya Straight
Mona Abdel-Motagally
Natalie Toupin
3rd place – Finance Girls Mylène Lapratte Environment and Climate Change Canada
Valerie Leclerc
Mélanie Fortier
Véronique Dinelle
Stéphanie St-Jean
Fastest Mixed Team
1st place – Mathletes Marianne Blais Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
Sébastien LaRochelle-Côté
 Philippe Nadeau
 Yannick Lacharité
Granda Kopytko
2nd place – DCY-ABC Vicki Wiseman Public Health Agency of Canada
Michael Torunian
Jennifer Shortall
Jay Barber
Shanna Sunley
3rd place –  Kickin’ ASSphalt Katie Faloon-Drew Health Canada
Gillian Dawson
Jenna Setlakwe
Stephanie Crook
Lisa-Anne Elvidge
Most Improved Participant from the 2015 Event Troy Heisler Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission

Congratulations to all our award winners!